NY N019567

November 13, 2007

CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic/polyester blend woven chenille upholstery fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated October 31, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as pattern ET 24 ( mill product S07040), is a woven chenille fabric composed of 70% acrylic and 30% polyester. It is characterized by an intricate woven design featuring chenille yarns inserted in the filling during the weaving process. The chenille yarns add bulk and texture to the fabric. Weighing 420 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be marketed as an upholstery fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woven chenille upholstery fabric will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, other.. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within textile category 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,