NY N019564

November 20, 2007

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015; 9403.50.9040

Mr. Ted Weiss
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of DuxBed bed systems from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007, on behalf of Dux Interiors, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs and sales literature for three DuxBed bed systems: The DUX 12:12, the DUX 8888 and the DUXMotion. Each of these sleep systems consists of a box spring, mattress, top pad and wood or metal legs. All textile items are covered with 100% cotton woven fabric. Top pads are filled with cotton fibers or a combination of foam rubber and cotton fibers. Style numbers DUX 12:12 and DUX 8888 have wooden legs and are not equipped with elevation capacity. Style DUXMotion has a metal frame and is supported by metal wheels. It has motorized adjustment capability utilizing a remote control.

The applicable subheading for the DUX 12:12 and DUX 8888 with wooden frame and legs will be 9403.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, beds.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the DuxMotion with metal frame will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,