NY N019527

November 15, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Pkwy.
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a hanging sweater organizer from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated Nov. 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of your “6-Compartment Bamboo Sweater Organizer,” SKU# 10045123. It measures 12” x 12” and hangs 50”. Each shelf is made of woven fabric of PET (a polyester) and cotton, with a bamboo bottom. A reinforced loop of Velcro® attached to the top allows the unit to hang from a closet bar. The top and bottom panels are both MDF to maintain the shape of the unit.

The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the hanging sweater organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,