NY N019514

November 20, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Lizard, Frog and Fish (Lite Me Up), Item #9001432 from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, Lizard, Frog and Fish, are mini gel-like toys. They consist of 60% TRP material, 10% LED IC, and 30 % plastic particles. A button is pressed in the middle of the animal causing the toy to light up into a rainbow of colors. The toy is put up for children ages 5 and older.

The applicable subheading for the Lizard, Frog and Fish will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,