NY N019485

November 29, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway – 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a sock from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated November 5, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample, style TBD, is referred to as “Hydrating Socks” without an applied sole and is constructed of 97% nylon and 3% spandex knitted chenille fabric. You state that the ankle-length styled socks are infused with aloe vera, which helps to soften the skin of its wearer. The socks feature an elasticized top.

The applicable subheading for the merchandise, will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style TBD falls within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,