NY N019405

November 13, 2007

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060; 3926.90.9980

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
277 Southfield Parkway, Suite 135
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of steel screws with plastic stops from China.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated November 2, 2007, on behalf of OK Ventures, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is described as a galvanized steel screw with a plastic stop. The diameters of the imported screws will be less than 6 mm. They have bugle heads with spaced threading. The screw is fitted with a round plastic stop. This complete item will be used to secure foam board to buildings in preparation for artificial stucco. The stop prevents the screw from passing through the foam board during installation. When fully installed, the screw head will be countersunk within the recess of the plastic stop. You have requested a classification for the screw with the plastic stop and for the plastic stops when imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the steel screw with the plastic stop will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stop, when imported separately, will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,