NY N019367

November 29, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic candy/ice mold from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated November 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustrations depict an item identified as an “Autumn Leaves” Silicone Candy/Ice Mold, SKU# 63430. This item is a gold colored mold made of 100% silicone. It can be used to make candy, ice or gelatin jigglers in the shapes of leaves. It has eight slots, two each of the following four leaf shapes: maple, poplar, oak and birch. This item can also be used as a butter mold. It is dishwasher, freezer, oven and microwave safe. It measures approximately 9” long by 4-3/4” wide by ½” high.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 63430 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenwareof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,