NY N019325

November 7, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of styles 1975, Meanie Genie Adult, 2650/2303, Graveyard Fairy Child/Adult, 2651/2307, Aqua Fairy Adult/Child, 5595, Jasmine Deluxe Child, 6454, Wolverine Quality Muscle, from China

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request.

Style 1975, Meanie Genie Adult, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a tank top, mesh top, pants, etc., with the mesh top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a styling feature, it has loose stitched seams and a flimsy hook and loop tab closure.

Styles 2650/2303, Graveyard Fairy Child/Adult, are two styles of a flimsy textile costume that consists of a dress, wings and glovelettes, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features and several well-made embellishments, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, two bottom layers and closure.

Styles 2651/2307, Aqua Fairy Adult/Child, are two styles of a flimsy textile costume that consists of a dress, wings, tiara and glovelettes, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features and a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 5595, Jasmine Deluxe Child, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a top, pants, a necklace and a headband, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, flimsy elastics, raw edges at the arms and loose overlock stitched edges at the bottom.

Style 6454, Wolverine Quality Muscle, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a jumpsuit, a hood, claws, etc., with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has four styling features and two well-made embellishments, it has it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, closure and two styling features.

The applicable subheading for styles 1975, Meanie Genie Adult, 2650/2303, Graveyard Fairy Child/Adult, 2651/2307, Aqua Fairy Adult/Child, 5595, Jasmine Deluxe Child, 6454, Wolverine Quality Muscle, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,