NY N019309

November 20, 2007

CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000

Mr. Michael R. Spano
Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc.
190 McKee Street
Floral Park, NY 11001

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Spano:

In your letter dated October 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Steve Madden Ltd., for an open-toe/heel, cork platform shoe identified as Style “Visa.” The submitted sample has an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of what you describe as open back paper raffia. The “paper raffia” is made of paper folded into approximately ¼ inch strips, woven together and cemented to a woven textile backing.

The applicable subheading for Style “Visa” will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,