NY N019242

November 7, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Bonne Becker
Kamino Int’l Transport, Inc.
1370 Thorndale Ave.
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist wrap from China

Dear Ms. Becker:

In your letter dated Oct. 15, 2007, on behalf of Schwabel Corp., of Bedford, Mass., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample is a wrist wrap called the Pil-O-SplintR, item A-23. It measures approximately 14” x 3.5” and is approximately 1/4" thick. It is composed of knit fabric with a layer of foam padding in the middle and binding around the edges. There is a 2” x 4” piece of hook-and-loop fastener strip in the center and a corresponding piece of hook-and-loop fastener strip on one end. At the other end is a small hole for the thumb to fit through.

You state that it is designed to support the wrist and prevent injury during vigorous physical activity or lifting heavy articles, as well as to reduce strain from overuse of the wrist. You believe that the correct classification of this item is in subheading 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); please note that there is no longer any such subheading.

Heading 9021, HTSUS, covers orthopedic appliances. Because this wrist wrap is made of textile, it is excluded from classification in heading 9021 by Note 1(b) to Chapter 90, which excludes “Supporting belts and other articles of textile materials . . . .”

The applicable subheading for the wrist wrap Pil-O-SplintR, item A-23, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,