NY N019211

November 7, 2007

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Gregory J. Carlson
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
143 N Bloomingdale Road
Bloomingdale, IL 60108

RE: The tariff classification of garden staples from China

Dear Mr. Carlson:

In your letter dated October 25, 2007, on behalf of XL Screw Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and hand drawn illustrations of the garden staples were submitted with the ruling request.

The merchandise is identified as Gardeneer Heavy Duty Wire Garden Staples. The staples are made of heavy gauge steel. They are used for securing garden netting, tarps, covers and soaker hoses. The staples are available in two sizes. The smaller staples measure approximately 103 mm in height by 31 mm in width. The larger staples measure approximately 124 mm in height by 33.4 mm in width. You indicate that the garden staples will be made in China.

The applicable subheading for the garden staples will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,