NY N019087

November 1, 2007

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated October 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

Style 67202 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 77 percent silk and 23 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, ruffle trim on the bodice, a keyhole opening in the back secured by a button and loop closure, a lining and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blouse falls within textile category 741. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,