NY N019001

November 5, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Tracy Beck
Creative Designs International, LTD.
2540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738

RE: The tariff classification of styles 89617, Who’s That Girl Flapper Dress, 89593, Barbie Cheerleader Dress, 89551, Barbie Ballerina Dress, and style 89601, Barbie Princess Dress, from China

Dear Ms. Beck:

In your letter dated October 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 89617, Who’s That Girl Flapper Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi-layer dress. Although the dress has two styling features and three well-made embellishments, it has flimsy construction, flimsy thin elastics, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 89593, Barbie Cheerleader Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi-layer dress. Although the dress has two styling features and two well-made embellishments, it has flimsy construction, flimsy thin elastics, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 89551, Barbie Ballerina Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi-layer dress. Although the dress has four styling features, it has flimsy construction, flimsy thin elastics, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the closure and a styling feature.

Style 89601, Barbie Princess Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi-layer dress. Although the dress has four styling features and four well-made embellishments, it has flimsy construction, flimsy thin elastics and loose overlock stitched edges at three arm layers, closure, belt and two bottom layers.

The applicable subheading for styles 89617, Who’s That Girl Flapper Dress, 89593, Barbie Cheerleader Dress, 89551, Barbie Ballerina Dress, and style 89601, Barbie Princess Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,