NY N018976

November 16, 2007

CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50

Ms. Josephine Chien
Continental Agency, Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of glass jars from China and/or Indonesia

Dear Ms. Chien:

In your letter dated October 23, 2007, on behalf of your client Komodo International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

“Hermetico Glass Jar - 1L” and “Hermetico Glass Jar - 2L”, are empty glass jars with wire bail and trigger, rubber gasket closure mechanisms. The rubber gasket allows a hermetic seal to be formed. Hermetico Glass Jar - 1L measures approximately 6 inches in height by 4 inches in width by 3 ½ inches in diameter and has a 1 liter volume capacity. Hermetico Glass Jar - 2L measures approximately 8 ½ inches in height by 4 ½ inches in width by 3 ½ inches in diameter and has a 2 liter volume capacity.

The applicable subheading for Hermetico Glass Jar - 1L and Hermetico Glass Jar - 2L will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass preserving jars...other...other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Regarding the “Hermetico Glass Jar - 0.5L,” we need additional information in order to issue a classification ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below.

Please provide the unit value of the glass jar. Unit value refers to the price at which a single article will be sold by the foreign firm to the American importer.

Please submit any available literature or advertising material on how this product will be used and marketed.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request regarding the Hermetico Glass Jar - 0.5L. If you decide to resubmit your request, please resubmit your original letter and sample of the Hermetico Glass Jar - 0.5L as well as the additional information requested in this notice.

Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,