NY N018914

October 26, 2007

CLA-2-66:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6603.90.8000

Fred Scherrer
Pacific Rim Marketing
1306 Via Tornasol
Aptos, CA 95003

RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella stand from China

Dear Mr. Scherrer:

In your letter dated Oct. 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a beach umbrella stand. No sample or picture was submitted, but you describe it as follows:

I am importing a beach umbrella stand that is manufactured in China in the form of a metal tube approximately 13" long, made out of rolled steel that the umbrella pole fits into. You screw the tube into the sand and place the umbrella pole in the tube to hold the umbrella and keep it from being blown away by the wind at the beach. This is for commercial sale in the United States. The steel tube has a round 1/8" inch wire welded on the outside of the tube in the form of a spiral that acts as a screw that enables one to twist the tube and dig it into the sand. There is a screw with a plastic nob that allows one to twist the screw to tighten the pole inside the sand umbrella stand and hold the pole in place. The screw is located approximately two inches from the top of the tube. There is a nylon pointed tip like an arrowhead at the bottom of the umbrella stand that is pressed into the tube to allow easy penetration into the sand. This sand umbrella stand that screws into the sand is painted to resist rust.

The applicable subheading for the umbrella stand will be 6603.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for accessories to garden or beach umbrellas. The rate of duty will be 5.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,