NY N018808

October 25, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ken August
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of style 118813, Wicked Innocence School Girl Teen Size & style 118814, Wicked Innocence School Girl Adult Size, from China

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 118813, Wicked Innocence School Girl Teen Size & style 118814, Wicked Innocence School Girl Adult Size, are two styles of a flimsy textile costume packaged in polybags with printed inserts. Each costume consists of a top, a skirt and a bowtie, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has one styling feature, two well-made edges and a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock or raw edges at the closure, collar and styling feature.

The applicable subheading for style 118813, Wicked Innocence School Girl Teen Size & style 118814, Wicked Innocence School Girl Adult Size, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,