NY N018791

November 7, 2007

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650

Mr. Dennis D. Heck
Corporate Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
Buena Park, CA 90620

RE: The tariff classification of KMA-900 Yamaha Karaoke Mixing Amplifier Set from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the KMA-900 Yamaha Karaoke Mixing Amplifier Set. This Karaoke system comes with a digital mixing amplifier unit, two speakers and a remote control. The KMA-900 amplifier permits less distortion, provides a variety of tones, and delivers intensified vocal sounds. The amplifier contains a 3 step echo control and has an output of 150 watts. Each of the included speakers is a 2-way, 3-speaker, Bass Reflex speaker with magnetic shielding. The remote control is used to adjust the echo, music, key control and various inputs.

This karaoke system is used to combine/mix audio and video input signals into audio and video output signals. The mixed/altered audio signals are then sent to and played through the included speakers.

The applicable subheading for the KMA-900 Yamaha Karaoke Mixing Amplifier Set will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus.: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,