NY N018784

November 8, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5600

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plastic slug/snail traps from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as Set/6 Slug/Snail Traps, SKU# 58092. This item is made of polystyrene (PS). It is composed of two parts; a well, which is designed to be buried under ground up to its top rim when in use and a lid, which stays above ground. The two parts do not meet completely. The well can be buried in flower beds or gardens, baited with beer and then covered with the lid. Slugs and snails are attracted by the beer and crawl through the separation between the well and the lid. This item is of dark green color, which blends in with the location in which it is used. The protective lid helps prevent children and or pets from getting to the contents. This item helps protect plants and flowers from damaging slugs and snails. It measures approximately 5-3/4 inches in diameter by 5 inches high (including the lid).

The applicable subheading for SKU# 58092, will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,