NY N018770

October 30, 2007

CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000

Mr. Andy S. Wood
Family Dollar Services
P.O. Box 1017
Charlotte, NC 28201

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic hair twister from China

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated October 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, Style #A3634, is a hair extension made of 100% polyester fiber. The strands of the synthetic hair are approximately 15 inches long and are attached to a fabric covered elastic band.

The applicable subheading for Style #A3634 will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human hair or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: of synthetic textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,