NY N018732

November 16, 2007

CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9400

Mr. Quincy Knowlton
Vanport International
28590 SE Wally Road
Boring, OR 97009

RE: The tariff classification of edge-glued and finger-jointed boards from China

Dear Mr. Knowlton:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on finger-jointed and edge-glued (FJEG) wood boards. Photographs of the boards were submitted. The boards are rectangular planks of wood with square cut edges and ends. They are composed of edge-glued strips of end-jointed wood. The dimensions of the FJEG boards vary from ¾” to 3” thick, 2” to 12” wide and 16’ to 20’ long. The surfaces of the boards are unfinished and the boards are not otherwise worked or processed. They are often used as fascia and trim boards; however, they are suitable for a variety of applications.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished finger-jointed and edge-glued wood boards with square cut edges and ends, described above, will be 4421.90.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood; edge-glued lumber. The rate of duty will be free.

You also requested a ruling on FJEG boards that are molded and primed. However, no photographs or descriptions were provided for this product.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the molded and primed FJEG boards. Your request for a ruling for the molded and primed boards should include a representative sample section of each type of molded board along with a description of the dimensions and the applications. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your ruling request for these boards. Please limit a single ruling request to a maximum of five boards of the same class or kind and please include a copy of this letter with your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,