NY N018729

October 30, 2007

CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Ms. Jane E. Jewett
Talus Corporation
470 Riverside Street
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle clip from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as a bottle clip, item number ST-ON9001. The bottle clip is a composite article that features a plastic holder attached to an aluminum carabiner by a polypropylene strap. The user slides the plastic holder around the neck of a bottle to secure the bottle. The aluminum carabiner attaches the bottle clip to a belt loop, backpack, purse strap, duffel, etc. The bottle clip allows the user to carry a bottle hands free.

The applicable subheading for the bottle clip will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,