NY N018715

November 6, 2007

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Ron Reuben
Regulatory and Compliance Consultant
DHL Global Forwarding
4000 Redondo Beach Avenue Ste 103
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a OneBase™ MCPA Cell Extender System from Mexico

Dear Mr. Reuben:

In your letter dated October 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Elcoteq, Inc.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a OneBase™ MCPA Cell Extender System. The OneBase™ MCPA Cell Extender System transmits and receives voice, images, or other data and provides communication in a wireless cellular network in conjunction with cell-site base stations. Based on the product specification literature submitted, the OneBase™ MCPA Cell Extender System, which is of with a modular architecture platform, is available in three models. They are an Indoor Frame, an Outdoor Tall Cabinet, and an Outdoor Mini Cabinet. All three models contain three subracks and four multicarrier power amplifier system (MCPA) modules per subrack.

The OneBase™ MCPA Cell Extender System is designed to provide signal amplification and conditioning for both uplink and downlink signals and supports the following configurations:

3-in 3-out with individual MCPAs for each sector to provide multiple sector functionality from a single Subrack, N+1 redundancy to support multiple sectors plus a single available redundant MCPA in each Subrack, 4:1 active combiner to deliver a maximum power of 420W to a single sector, and 4:2 active combiner for two sector or dual duplexed single sector coverage

The applicable subheading for the OneBase™ MCPA Cell Extender System will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,