NY N018687

November 6, 2007

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Ms. Connie Rose
Import Trade Specialist
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of a Room Tech Pillow, Room Tech Mirror, Room Tech Lamp, and Room Tech Clock from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter, which was received by this office on October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is products from your Tiger line. The products are a Room Tech Pillow, a Room Tech Mirror, a Room Tech Lamp, and a Room Tech Clock. Each of these items are battery operated and has an audio input jack for an MP3 player to be connected in order to play music through the built-in speaker. The items, which have LED animation, communicate with each other wirelessly and seamlessly via RF transceivers sending signals to each other about what the beat of the music they hear is and about what color pattern the LEDs should be flashing. Music is not broadcast from one item to another.

The Room Tech Pillow consists of external speakers, which are attached to the pillow itself, and a built-in internal speaker. When an MP3 player is plugged into the pillows audio input jack, music or other sounds can be heard through the external speakers. The pillow senses when someone places their head on the pillow and switches to the internal speaker. The embedded LEDs light up and flash out patterns in sync with the music or sounds coming from the speakers. It wirelessly broadcasts MP3 music to be played through other items and receives signals from them and responds (transmits) to the other Room Tech items wirelessly, as well. There is an on/off button located on the fabric tag of the pillow.

The Room Tech Mirror contains a built-in microphone and speaker. It alerts the other Room Tech items to motion and receives signals from them and responds (transmits) wirelessly to them. Its reflective face rotates to follow motion within a 10” range with a fully adjustable neck joint. There are sensors within this item, which flick through light modes, and enable the bottom, or the feet, of this item to glow. There is an on/off button located on the fabric tag of the mirror.

The Room Tech Lamp contains a built-in microphone and speaker. It broadcasts the same brightness/pattern onto the other Room Tech items and receives signals from them and responds (transmits) wirelessly to them. The top of this item and the bottom of it, or the feet, light up. It has a fully adjustable neck joint. There is an on/off button located on the fabric tag of the lamp.

The Room Tech Clock contains a microphone and speaker. It receives signals and responds (transmits) to other Room Tech items. There is an LED clock on the front of this item. Its moving arms bang on a flat surface, such as a table, when it is time to wake up and the top portion pops open and “shouts” music through its internal speaker. Sensors with the arms of this item enable it to flick through light modes. The bottom, or the feet, eyes and clock face light up. There is an on/off button located on the fabric tag of the clock.

The applicable subheading for the Room Tech Pillow, Room Tech Mirror, Room Tech Lamp, and Room Tech Clock will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,