NY N018667

November 9, 2007

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Ms. Donna L. Bade
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
225 W. Washington Street
Suite 1550
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of raised access flooring panels, pedestal heads and bases and stringer bars from China.

Dear Ms. Bade:

In your letter dated October 15, 2007, on behalf of Haworth Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted were examined and disposed of.

The items to be imported are components of a floor panel system used in computer and equipment rooms to provide raised access flooring. Once assembled, the flooring provides access between the actual floor and the panels for the purpose of running electrical wires, heating and cooling and other utilities.

The primary component of this system is a TecBase floor panel. The base, top and sides of each panel are made of steel and the space between is filled with concrete. The base side of the panel is shaped with domes that measure 2 ΒΌ inch in diameter. These domes allow for air circulation and noise insulation. The topside of the panels may either be coated with epoxy paint or covered with a sheet of laminate. The panels rest on a grid system of supports, which include both pedestal bases and pedestal heads. and stringer bars. The pedestal head assembly consists of a 4 inch stud that is welded on to a steel plate. A leveling nut is attached to the stud. The plate has eleven holes drilled into it which allow the head to be attached to the stinger bar. The pedestal base is also a steel plate but with a hollow square tube welded to it. The threaded stud of the pedestal head slides into the hollow tube of the base and together they provide the support for the flooring. This base plate may be attached directly to the floor. The stringer bar is a rectangular steel tube with countersunk holes incorporating a strip of rubber on the top where the floor will lay. The stringer provides a grid system to support and adjust the flooring panels. You state in your letter that the flooring will be imported either unassembled or the components may also be imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the flooring panels, pedestal heads and stringer bars whether imported unassembled or as separate components will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,