NY N018657

October 29, 2007

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Ms. Brandi Rae Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Table Lamp Crystal Silver Metal, Ashley item number L431104. This lamp consists of sixty-four glass diamond cut square shaped crystals, which are suspended by thin metal rings forming four bands approximately 1.75 inches high with an open center diameter of 6 inches. The four bands are attached around a metal support rod rising vertically approximately 20 inches from a cylindrical metal base. The top of the metal rod supports a lamp-holder, saddle and lamp harp with a poly finial. The lamp harp supports a flared fabric lamp shade measuring approximately 13 inches high by 16 inches wide and 10 inches deep, and is accented with eighteen glass diamond cut square shaped crystals.

The applicable subheading for the Table Lamp Crystal Silver Metal, Ashley item number L431104, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,