NY N018551

November 6, 2007

CLA-2-31:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3101.00.0000

Mr. Torsten Johnston
Semaya Inc.
9954 NW 56 Place
Coral Springs Fl 33076

RE: The tariff classification of sea bird guano from Peru

Dear Mr. Torsten:

In your letter dated October 16, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import powdered sea bird guano in 25 LB bags to be used as fertilizer. Your literature states that there are no chemical additives and that the guano is 100 percent natural sea bird droppings.

The applicable subheading for the guano will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,