NY N018536

October 23, 2007

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Mr. Ron Accuardi
Triton Products
30700-D Carter Street
Solon, OH 44139

RE: The tariff classification of a wire display rack from China.

Dear Mr. Accuardi:

In your letter dated October 15, 2007, on behalf of ArtScape, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

PN number 1002 is a chrome-coated steel wire display rack. The rack measures 31 inches high by 12 inches high by 9.5 inches deep. The steel rack is for use in grade schools to display children’s art work. The racks are designed to be placed on the floor for displaying classroom art work.

The applicable subheading for the display rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,