NY N018533

November 8, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.1500; 4016.99.6050

Mr. Thomas L. Hill
R.F. Carlson Co.
6551 Palmer Park Circle
Sarasota, FL 34238

RE: The tariff classification of rubber plugs and bumpers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated October 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diagrams of plugs and bumpers for use in aircraft were provided with your letter. The plugs and bumpers are composed of neoprene rubber. The plugs measure approximately 1 inch to 2 ½ inches in diameter and approximately 2 inches in height. They are used to seal holes against water and other contaminants. The bumpers measure approximately 1 ½ inches to 2 inches in length and width. The bumpers are used to provide a cushion for various objects on the aircraft.

The applicable subheading for the neoprene plugs will be 4016.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubbercaps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the neoprene bumpers will be 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,