NY N018451

November 2, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080

Ms. Maya Jedlicka
PacAtlantic Products, LLC
13901 Midway Road, Suite 102-305
Dallas, TX 75244

RE: The tariff classification of a retail belt hanger from China

Dear Ms. Jedlicka:

In your letter dated October 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A picture of a retail belt hanger was included with your request. The hanger is designed for single use to display a belt in a retail store. It is made of 90 percent Plastarch material (PSM), a biodegradable polymer derived from corn starch, and 10 percent polyethylene. The hanger measures approximately 4ΒΌ inches by 2 inches. It has a small hook at the top to hang onto a rack for store display. A tab projecting from the top is printed with the size of the belt. A loop at the bottom of the hanger attaches to the belt buckle. The belt hangers will be sold to belt manufacturers and/or distributors who will suspend belts from the bottom hanging loops and then supply the belts to the retail stores. The belt hanger is a single use product that will remain with the belt when it is sold at retail to the consumer.

The applicable subheading for the retail belt hangers will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plasticsother...other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,