NY N018436

November 13, 2007

CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Mr. Carl Luther
Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC
500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East
Framingham, MA 01702

RE: The tariff classification of the “M Collection London Slipcover Notebook” from China.

Dear Mr. Luther:

In your letter dated October 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample is designated as Staples Item # 15835-US. It is a wire spine notebook that measures approximately 6 3/8 inches wide by 8 1/4 inches high. You state in your letter that the notebook will have lined paper but the pages of the sample submitted are unlined. The notebook is inside the slipcover which is of bonded leather. The slipcover has two sewn–on flaps on either side to allow the notebook back covers to be slipped into it. On the left side of the slipcover is a small plastic window designed to hold an identification card. There is a fabric covered elastic band sewn on the right side of the slipcover to be used as a closure for the notebook and slipcover. The slipcover and notebook will be sold as a unit and will be treated as a set for tariff purposes with the notebook providing the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the “M Collection London Slipcover Notebook” will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders, (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,