NY N018387

November 1, 2007

CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900; 3824.90.9290

Mr. Slone Pearson
Global Trade Advisors
121 SW Morrison Street – Suite 1500
Portland, OR 97204

RE: The tariff classification of various Plant Tissue Culture Stock Solutions (Product codes PL001-PL005) from India

Dear Mr. Pearson:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client VWR International. Your inquiry concerns the classification of five products indicated for use in tissue culture media.

CHU (N6) Macroelements (10X) - PL001
CHU (N6) Microelements (100X) - PL002
Gamborg B5 Macroelements (10X) - PL003
Gamborg B5 Microelements (100X) - PL004
Gresshoff & Doy (DBM2) Macroelements (10X) - PL005

CHU (N6) Macroelements (10X) and Gamborg B5 Macroelements (10X) are composed of inorganic acid salts totaling less than 4% of the solution and over 96% water. Gresshoff & Doy (DBM2) Macroelements (10X) is composed of inorganic acid salts totaling less than 3% of the solution and over 97% water. The products are plant tissue culture stock solutions of chemically mixed inorganic compounds.

CHU (N6) Microelements (100X) and Gamborg B5 Microelements (100X) are composed of Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, disodium salt, Boric acid and various inorganic acid salts totaling less than 1% of the solution and over 99% water. The products are plant tissue culture stock solutions of chemically mixed inorganic and organic compounds.

The applicable subheading for CHU (N6) Macroelements (10X), Gamborg B5 Macroelements (10X) and Gresshoff & Doy (DBM2) Macroelements (10X) will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for CHU (N6) Microelements (100X) and Gamborg B5 Microelements (100X) will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,