NY N018352

November 6, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

John P. Donahue
Kittredge, Donley, Elson, Fullem & Embick, LLP 400 Market Street, Suite 200
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2535

RE: The tariff classification of “Thinny Hairholds”™ from China

Dear Mr. Donahue:

In your letter dated Oct. 8, 2007, on behalf of Diedre Julia, Inc., of Haverford, Pa., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted is being retained by this office.

In your letter you requested that confidential treatment be given to certain information in your submission. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer you withdrew that request. We are hereby issuing our ruling in full.

The item in question is called Thinny Hairholds™. It is a narrow pile fabric that can be described as the loop half of a hook-and-loop fastener strip. The narrow fabric, 5/8” wide, has been folded over lengthwise around a thin metal wire that allows the fabric to be shaped. It will be between six and twelve inches in length. Clusters of small plastic beads are sewn on 4” apart. The item is placed in the hair of a person with thinning hair and is used to promote the appearance of more and thicker hair.

The applicable subheading for the Thinny Hairholds™ will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

In your letter you suggest that the proper classification is in subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like. However, this item would not be considered a hair slide or the like and would not fall within the purview of heading 9615.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,