NY N018281

October 15, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040; 6111.20.6070

Ms. Kathleen Root
The Navy Yard
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knitwear from Macau.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated October 4, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

Two garments were submitted with your request.

Style 67465G is girl’s long sleeve swimwear cover-up, product name Essy Hoodie. It is made of terry knit fabric that is 80% cotton, 20% polyester. It has a hood and vee neck opening, two patch pockets above the waist, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. There is embroidery work at the hood and neck opening, the garment waist and the sleeve cuffs. The item is a girls’ size 5.

Style 67439R is an infant girl’s long sleeve swimwear cover-up, product name Libby Coverup. It is made of terry knit fabric that is 80% cotton, 20% polyester. It has a hood and vee neck opening, fabric tie extensions at the neck opening, two patch pockets above the waist, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. There are horizontally aligned zig zag fabric overlays below the pocket openings. The item is a babies’ size 6 to 12 months.

The applicable subheading for Style 67465G will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 67439R will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 67465G robes fall within textile category designation 350. Style 67439R robes fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski