NY N018201

October 15, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Louis S. Shoichet, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
5 Hanover Square, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a Bath Activity Set from China

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Bath Activity Set, PP# 371052. The representative sample, “Go, Diego Go” bath activity set is comprised of the following: a plastic bucket, 2 foam pieces, 2 miniature water squirters, one shaped sponge with a sticker depicting Diego surfing, and a bath crayon. The merchandise is imported and sold in a sealed clear plastic bag. The product is designed for bath time play. The other styles in the Bath Activity Set assortment (Spider-Man, Nickelodeon, SpongeBob, Dora the Explorer and Ariel) will also be classified as other toys. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Bath Activity Sets will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toysmodelspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,