NY N018124

October 10, 2007

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Melissa Bautch
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of a roll top desk from China.

Dear Ms. Bautch:

In your letter dated October 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph of the Drake Modular Roll Top Desk. It is made of oak solids and veneers and is intended for use in the living room, den or home office. It will be imported unassembled in four distinct sections. The first is item number H214-32A which is described as the Drake Modular Roll Top Body. The second is item number H214-32B which is the Drake Modular Roll Top Cabinet. The third is item number H214-32L which is the Drake Modular Left Base while the fourth is item number H214-32R which is the Drake Modular Right Base.

The applicable subheading for the roll top desk will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other wooden furniture, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,