NY N018088

October 9, 2007

CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 3924.90.5600; 8708.29.5060

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of window clings, a bathtub knee rest and sun glare blockers from Taiwan. Correction to Ruling Number N016302

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

This replaces Ruling Number N016302, dated September 26, 2007, which contained a clerical error in the item number. The Item # 52780 should read Item # 62780. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There were three samples submitted for our review. The first sample, Butterfly Window Clings, Item # 62780 is a set of twenty-five window clings made of PVC (polyvinyl chloride) plastic. They are die-cut, peel-off stickers on a rectangular, coated paperboard sheet measuring 12 inches in width X 17 inches in length. The action of static electricity allows the stickers to cling to glass for display without tools or adhesive. They are reusable and can be repositioned from one area to another.

The second sample, Bathtub Knee Rest, Item # 62840 is made of white PVC (polyvinyl chloride) plastic and is sealed with two foam pads at each end. It measures approximately 38 1/2 inches in length X 17 3/4 inches in width X 1 1/4 inches in height. There are suction cups along the center of the pads to attach the knee rest onto the tub as it extends to the floor. The knee rest is designed to provide comfort while bathing young children or washing your hair.

The third sample, Cling-On Sun Glare Blockers, Item # 57610 is also made of PVC (polyvinyl chloride) plastic. They are two black, rectangular pieces measuring 11 3/8 inches in length X 3 1/2 inches in width, perforated throughout with small holes that can be cut-to-shape. The Blockers are meant to be attached, via static electricity or cling, between the sun visors on the inside of a vehicle’s windshield to minimize the glare of the sun without obscuring the ability to see through the windshield.

The applicable subheading for the Butterfly Window Clings, Item # 62780 will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Bathtub Knee Rest, Item # 62840 will be 3924.90.5600, (HTSUS), which provides for other household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cling-On Sun Glare Blockers, Item # 57610 will be 8708.29.5060, (HTSUS), which provides for “ accessories of motor vehicles : Other accessories of bodies : Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,