NY N017957

October 22, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay
Franco Manufacturing Co, Inc.
555 Prospect Street
Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293

RE: The tariff classification of Stuffed Monkey from China

Dear Ms. Kay:

In your letter dated September 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Stuffed Monkey, is a stuffed fabric monkey measuring approximately 13” x 16”. The monkey has an oversized head and very small body frame. The outer surface is composed of 100% polyester. The filling is 100% polystyrene foam beads in the head section and 100% polyester in the body.

The applicable subheading for the Stuffed Monkey will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,