NY N017829

October 15, 2007

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Pamela C. Berry
Marisol Int’l.
871 Ridgeway Loop Ste 203
Memphis, TN 38120

RE: The tariff classification of aprons from China.

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated September 24, 2007, on behalf of Simplicity Pattern Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples of aprons made of woven 100% cotton fabric were submitted with your request.

Style AB507, “Abbie” is a bib-style apron with ruffles on the shoulders, a self tie at the waist, textile straps, two patch pockets and trimmed with piping.

Style EB511, “Eleanor” is a bib-style apron trimmed with eyelet, with a neck strap, self-tie at the waist and two patch pockets.

Style JB513, “Janice” is an eyelet fabric half apron with a self-fabric ties and trimmed with ribbon throughout the apron.

Style BB509, “Bridget” is a half apron with self-tie, a patch pocket and a crochet trim.

Style VB515, “Valerie” is a half apron with a self-fabric tie, two patch pockets, trimmed with piping.

The applicable subheading for the aprons, Styles AB507, EB511, JB513, BB509 and VB515 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Tack suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other." The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,