NY N017789

October 16, 2007

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Ms. Brandi Rae Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of a household table lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated September 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a 32½ inch tall table lamp, identified as Ashley item number L269834, Faux Leather Resin Metal Table Lamp. This lamp consists of a 12 inch high urn-shaped polyurethane body, from which rises an 8½ inch hourglass-shaped metal neck adorned with curved metal handles. The metal neck supports a lamp holder and wire harp, which supports a lamp shade. The lamp shade, which is shaped like a flared cylinder, measures 11 inches high by 16 inches wide by 12 inches deep, and is topped with a round polyurethane finial.

The applicable subheading for the Faux Leather Resin Metal Table Lamp, Ashley item number L269834, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings: Electric table, desk, bedside, or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,