NY N017711

October 17, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
Attorneys At Law
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated September 24, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Chica Bonita Inc. Your sample is being retained for our files.

The submitted sample, style 7559, is a junior sized jacket made from 95% cotton and 5% spandex knitted fabric that is napped on the inside. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, two patch pockets at the waist, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom band.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,