NY N017568

October 2, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.1000

Mr. Christopher Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place, 19th floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a pencil case from China

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated September, 17, 2007, on behalf of Miquel-Rius USA Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample for our review.

The merchandise is identified as a Jordi Labanda Pencil Case (item number 188309). In your letter, you state that the pencil case is made of tinplate. The case measures approximately 8 inches in length by 2 inches in width. It has a zipper closure and a flock lining. The colorfully painted exterior depicts a young woman holding shopping bags, and the printed words, “Jordi Labanda”.

The applicable subheading for the pencil case will be 7326.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, of tinplate. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,