NY N017560

October 11, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated September 18, 2007, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 3FPB3F0734, is a trench coat with a shell composed of a 100% polyester flat knit fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface simulating patent leather. The coat has a full front opening with a button closure, a pointed collar and notched lapels, side entry pockets at the waist, belt loops, a self-fabric tie belt, long sleeves with hemmed ends and loops for a belt and a full lining. The center back length is approximately forty inches.

The polyurethane coating on the shell is visible to the naked eye, but it does not completely obscure the underlying fabric.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ coats and jackets, other than of cotton, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This coat falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,