NY N017447

October 10, 2007

CLA-2-8531.80.0050:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of SKF Wheel End Monitor from Germany

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 20, 2007 on behalf of SKF USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a SKF Wheel End Monitor (WEM). This device was developed to monitor and warn/signal of possible damage to the wheel bearings of a truck or trailer. This item is described as an electronic circuit potted onto a double washer that goes over two adjacent wheel studs on a truck/trailer wheel hub. It is installed at the outboard side of the wheel rim and is available for trailer axles and front axles.

The purpose of the Wheel End Monitor is to detect bearing defects/problems. The item monitors vibration and warns of excessive vibration (indicating a problem with the bearings) via a visual light indicator that flashes red or green. The device uses an accelerometer to “listen” for vibrations and noise. This warning system assists in reducing the threat of a “wheel off” and helps to properly time wheel bearing replacement. By monitoring the performance of the wheel bearings, unnecessary maintenance can be avoided. Wheel bearings will only be replaced when they reach the end of their life cycle as indicated by the WEM.

The applicable subheading for the Wheel End Monitor will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,