NY N017314

October 12, 2007

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8423.10.0010

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a digital kitchen scale from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated September 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is the Model HCK-K03B Electronic Kitchen Scale. It measures approximately 8.75 inches long by 7.13 inches wide by 1.9 inches high at its widest points. This scale can accommodate up to 5 kilograms (kg), measures in 1 gram (g) increments, and has a sensitivity of +/-8g. It has a 1.44-inch by .56-inch LCD screen which displays the digital weight readout as well as any error messages. This scale also features an “on-off” button, a “mode” button to switch between different weighing units (grams, pounds, and ounces), a “zero-tare” button, and a “hold” button. It is powered by two CR2032 lithium cell batteries, which are included in the package.

The applicable subheading for the Model HCK-K03B Electronic Kitchen Scale will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better): Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales: Digital electronic type.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,