NY N017288

October 11, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Mr. Kevin Taniguchi
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China.

Dear Mr. Taniguchi:

In your letter dated September 14, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

Style BP130090 is a women’s French terry 100% cotton cardigan with a six button full front opening and lined short bubble sleeves. The garment features a fold-over collar, placket, and loose fitting bottom band that are constructed with the looped fabric side of the French terry exposed on the outer surface. The front panels have curved edges at the lower center opening. The garment reaches to below the waist. Your asserted classification as a woven garment under 6202, HTSUS. However, this short sleeved knitted fabric garment with a loose fitting bottom is properly classified as a sweater-like cardigan of 6110, HTSUS, as it would not provide the wearer with sufficient protection against the elements.

The applicable subheading for Style BP130090 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaterand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: otherother: other: Women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style BP130090 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,