NY N017218

October 11, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Connie Freeman
Freight Expediters
6920 Engle Road, Suite II
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of CD cases from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Freeman:

In your letter dated September 11, 2007, on behalf of Univenture Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of items 13034, 13036 and 13040 were provided with your letter. Item #13034 is a translucent plastic case designed to hold one CD. It is almost circular in shape and has a plastic clasp on the inside to hold it closed. Item #13036 is a black plastic case designed to hold one CD. Item #13037 is similar to Item #13036 but is translucent. Item #13040 is a black case designed to hold two CD’s. Item #13039 is similar to Item 13040 except that it is translucent. All these cases, except Item 13034, are designed with clear plastic pockets sealed to the fronts and backs so that identifying information may be inserted. The cases will be sold at retail in stores or online to provide storage for CD’s that do not have jewel cases.

As you requested, the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the CD storage cases will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,