NY N017139

October 11, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Mr. David Li
Gianno Co., Ltd..
9550 Flair Drive, Suite 128
El Monte, CA 91731

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated September 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style BB3419, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 70% bamboo, 25% cotton, and 5% spandex French terry knitted fabric. You have advised this office that the bamboo is a regenerated artificial fiber. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two patch pockets located at the waist, a floral appliqué located on the back panel just above the waist, and a loose fitting ribbed knit banded bottom. You refer to the garment as a jacket. However, the loose fitting ribbed bottom would not provide protection against the elements to warrant classification as such. The garment is properly classified as a cardigan under 6110, HTSUS.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,