NY N017052

October 1, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0080

Ms Barabara Meinhardt
Kuehne & Nagel Inc.
819 West 21st Street, Suite 200
Norfolk, VA 23517

RE: The tariff classification of Subskate (Underwater Skateboard) from China

Dear Ms. Meinhardt:

In your letter dated September 12, 2007, on behalf of your client, Swimways Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Subskate, consists of a plastic board measuring approximately 31 ½ inches in length and 7 ½ inches in width. According to your literature, this is the first underwater skateboard designed to be ridden in a swimming pool or the ocean. This toy is put up for the amusement of children.

The applicable subheading for the Subskate will be 9506.29.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercisewater skis, surf board, sailboard and other water sport equipmentotherother. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,