NY N017017

September 17, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000

Mr. James H. Vogland
Parkland Designs, Inc.
P.O. Box 1136
St. Helens, Oregon 97051

RE: The tariff classification of a mattress carrying sack from China

Dear Mr. Vogland:

In your letter dated Sept. 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This was a follow-up to your original ruling request dated Aug. 29, 2007, which we had to return to you because we needed a sample; you have now supplied that sample and it is being returned as requested.

You submitted a sample of a Mattress Carrying Pouch, which your company designed to enable two people to carry a foam mattress. It is made of woven polyester fabric; the interior surface of the fabric has been coated with PVC. It measures 84” x 48” x 18” and has adjustable straps and buckles. The mattress company’s name and logo are embroidered on the front.

Without the Mattress Carrying Pouch, the weight and flexibility of the foam make it difficult to handle. The pouch is considered protective packaging used during transport of the mattress.

The applicable subheading for the Mattress Carrying Pouch will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials:other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,