NY N016954

October 9, 2007

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 6307.90.9889; 8308.90.3000

Ms. Rachael Harris
WM Wright Company
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013

RE: The tariff classification of five ornamental narrow width materials, from China.

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated September 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted five representative samples of narrow width, ornamental products that you indicate will be imported in continuous lengths.

The first item, style 1427019002, consists of a narrow woven material (about ½" wide) which is composed of a rayon man-made fiber/cotton blend that has sewn along its length small aluminum disks which are embossed to resemble real coins. You state that the material composition by weight is 59% aluminum/26% cotton/14% glass/1% rayon. The aluminum disks impart the essential character to the item.

The second item, identified as style 1846013061, consists of a narrow width material that you indicate is made on a crocheting machine. While we can identify knit stitches running along the products length, it is not clear how the floral motifs have been attached. We will require the full manufacturing specifications for this product before we can make a determination.

The third item, style 1831306030, which you indicate is made on a knitting machine, consists of a knitted portion which has been sewn to a narrow woven material that you identify as a ruffle. The knitted portion has been embroidered with sequins running along its length.

The fourth item, style 1839508061, consists of a narrow woven ribbon ( about ½" wide) that has sewn along one edge small plastic disks in oval and round configurations that are hanging from a cord composed of small glass beads You state that the product content by weight is 8% polyester/2% cotton/44% glass/46% plastic.

The fifth and final item, style 2889506879 consists of metallic looking plastic disks which are strung from a narrow woven ribbon material which is composed of nylon man-made fibers. The essential character of the item is imparted by the plastic disks. You state that the product is 58% metallic (plastic)/42% nylon, by weight.

The applicable subheading for item 1427019002 will be 8308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ... beads and spangles of base metal. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for item 1831306030 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items 1839508061 and 2889506879 will be 3926.90.3500, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,